2025 WSOP: 78 UK Players Through to Day 4 of Main Event

Day 3 of the WSOP Main Event concluded with 1,476 players still left with chip stacks, of which 78 hail from the UK. The day ended just 15 players short of the prize money, the minimum payout being $15,000, while the winner will collect $10m.

When the day began 3,453 players were left in contention, including 149 from the UK, more than half of whom survived until play was suspended at the end of level 15. While only 42.7% of the overall field made it through, 52.3% of British players did, outperforming the population on the day.

Bagley Bags Biggest Brit Stack

The highest placed player from the UK at the end of Day 3 is Brandon Harris, whose 1,616,000 chip stack is the seventh largest of the remaining field. James Bagley posted the largest stack of the British players, with 1,330,000. It was initially thought that Brandon Harris had bagged the biggest stack, but according to his instagram status, it seems he actually ended the day on 616,000. What looks like a 1 in front of the 616k is actually a non-numerical symbol, technically known as a squiggle.

2025 WSOP: 78 UK Players Through to Day 4 of Main Event

Oliver Braddock with 1,107,000 is the only other Brit to have made it over the 1m mark, but Will Kassouf on 957,000 and Jamie O’Connor on 947,000 are not far from making it to seven figures.

UK players now represent 5.2% of the remaining field, increasing slightly from 4.3% at the start of Day 3. Only one player, Jason Wong is currently in a position outside the money, in 1,465th, with just 1,461 getting paid, but he still has a great chance to get a payday, as the bubble will burst soon after play resumes. With a bit of luck, all 78 remaining UK players will make it over the line and into the money!

Kassouf on TV Table

Will Kassouf returned with the 3rd biggest stack of the British contingent and soon moved north, at one point possessing the 5th biggest stack in the entire field. He put on the usual show for the fans and the haters (he doesn’t care which camp you belong to), telling the table during one hand:

“Some people call me the Donald Trump of poker you know, I’m controversial, polarising and chaotic. But I speak my mind and I get shit done. That’s the bottom line.“

He inevitably hit the flush on the river, carried on chatting, made his bet while stating another of his catchphrases, “If you’ve got it, you’ve got it,” …and got paid off.

Half way through the day, Will’s table became the secondary feature TV table and for short stints at a time, the coverage switched to show a few hands he was involved with. Despite trying not to, commentator Joe Stapleton couldn’t stop himself letting a few chuckles out, especially when Kassouf started inviting his tablemates to join him at the steakhouse during the dinner break. Not sure he got any takers for that.

Kassouf’s stack did not grow in a linear fashion, he was up to nearly 800k, down to under 500k, but ended the session on a high, with just under 1m chips, well placed to make another deep run. How far will he go this time?

Bracelet Holders Bust Out

Despite it being a good day overall for the Britpack, almost half of the UK’s poker warriors vacated the battleground on Day 3, taking nothing but memories with them to the rail. Amongst the first to take official leave of absence was Harry Lodge. He was one of six former UK bracelet winners to be eliminated, in company with Alex Lindop, Patrick Leonard, Chris Moorman, Jack Sinclair and Roberto Romanello.

There are still four UK bracelet winners left in the tournament, Carl Shaw on 551,000, Jamie Walden on 411,00, Stephen Chidwick on 395,000 and Liv Boeree on 320,000.

Tower Toppled

Sadly Day 3 was the end of the Main Event journey for Phil “The Tower” Heald. The GUKPT commentator had made it to the third day with 54,000 chips, but busted during the second level of the day. He twice had aces, but found no customers on either occasion. Down to 7 big blinds, he got it in with K♥J♥ but the big blind had AK and that was that. 

Despite exiting, Phil described it as a fantastic experience. He was understandably a little bit upset after busting, but in his own words, “that’s poker.”

Phil "The Tower" Heald at the WSOP – 2025 WSOP: 78 UK Players Through to Day 4 of Main Event
Phil “The Tower” Heald

Chipped Up

The average stack of those left in the Main Event is now 395k, and there are many Brits who have in excess of that amount. Brandon Sheils is one of the players to have significantly risen up the leaderboard on Day 3, finishing with 736,000, inside the top 200 on the day.  

Kevin Williams (646,000) and Andrew Wilson (629,000) ended the day with above average stacks as did Andrew Hedley, a little further back on 489,000. Ayr United chairman Fraser McIntyre is also well placed with 473,000. 

Fraser McIntyre – 2025 WSOP: 78 UK Players Through to Day 4 of Main Event
Fraser McIntyre

Chipping Away

Those with stacks just above the 395k average include Josh Boulton, who had taken the second biggest stack of the UK players into the day. He began with 446,000 and after ten hours of play his stack hadn’t changed much, dipping slightly to 437,000. 

Joe Hindry, the UK’s chip leader when play began, also hovered close to the stack he started with, ending on 400,000. He is just ahead of Stephen Chidwick, who returned with 144,000, but now has exactly the average, with 395,000.

Stephen Chidwick – More British Bracelets for Glaser & Wells
Stephen Chidwick

Chips are Down

James Atkin started the day with 323,000, but closed out the session with under half the average, on 186,000. Rohit Mariwalla also moved backwards during the day, bagging 169,000, as did Nick Eastwood, who is down to 120,000.

Beer Poker Tour London champion Dan Spataru is still in, but also slipped backwards on Day 3, ending on 103,000, as did high roller Mathew Frankland, who bagged 95,000.

At the bottom of the Britpack leaderboard, several players are on tournament life support and will need to dodge the bubble when play resumes for Day 4. Christopher O’Donnell (43,000), Stephen Kirkland (42,000), Sachin Joshi (40,000) and Jason Wong (32,000) are those who will be nervously retaking their seats on Wednesday. 

Chipped Out

Paul Newey, Luke Porter, Thomas MacDonald, Kevin Allen, Cassandra Yong and Sam Acheampong all saw their tournament lives fizzle out during the first two levels of the day. 

Jason Shellum, Waheed Ashraf, Andrew Hulme and Mohammad Iqbal also failed to make it to the half-way point of the day.

Grosvenor Poker pro Jamie Nixon exited later in the day as did Matt Davenport and Felix McPeake

2025 WSOP Main Event Day 2d UK Survivors

PositionPlayer
8United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Brandon Harris1,616,000
23United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland James Bagley1,330,000
55United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Oliver Braddock1,107,000
87United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Will Kassouf957,000
91United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jamie O’Connor947,000
120United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Simon Burns868,000
187United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Laith Edris742,000
193United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Brandon Sheils736,000
204United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mitchell Hynam721,000
205United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Samuel Wilkinson719,000
209United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Guy Leathley712,000
265United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Dean Lyall656,000
275United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Kevin Williams646,000
287United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Andrew Wilson629,000
350United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Samuel Darkin566,000
352United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Gareth Devereux564,000
365United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Carl Shaw551,000
441United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Andrew Hedley489,000
457United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Fraser Macintyre473,000
476United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mark Rubbathan462,000
482United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Paul Ephremsen452,000
501United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Tom Middleton442,000
504United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Daniel Carney440,000
508United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Scott Margereson439,000
513United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Joshua Boulton437,000
554United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jamie Walden411,000
573United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland James O’Sullivan401,000
574United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Joe Hindry400,000
582United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland William Gibbons395,000
584United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Stephen Chidwick395,000
630United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jamie Kingston362,000
640United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Minnes Scott360,000
646United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Seun Oluwole356,000
664United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Daniel James347,000
722United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Liv Boeree320,000
733United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Oystein Kristoffersen312,000
746United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Oliver Bithell305,000
763United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jamie Dale300,000
770United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Grant Gardner296,000
779United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Richard Sheils289,000
799United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Matthew Belcher281,000
805United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Rehman Kassam277,000
816United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Nikolay Ponomarev273,000
834United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Matthew Hunt266,000
848United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Benjamin Jackson257,000
854United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Andrew Teng254,000
855United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Niall Costigan254,000
870United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Andrew Hawksby249,000
876United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Paul Sokoloff247,000
881United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Martins Adeniya245,000
892United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Christopher Wood240,000
913United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Benjamin Winsor233,000
926United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland James Mackenzie229,000
1001United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Giorgos Onisiforou201,000
1018United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Fahir Han197,000
1056United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland James Atkin186,000
1100United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Boutros Awad172,000
1107United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Rohit Mariwalla169,000
1179United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jack Hardcastle149,000
1190United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Alex Whitenstall145,000
1247United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jacob Stone128,000
1254United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Christopher Scholes124,000
1259United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jamie Harding122,000
1269United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Nick Eastwood120,000
1283United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Samuel Goodman115,000
1306United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Nicholas Ramsey108,000
1323United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Dan Spataru103,000
1346United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Evan Hu96,000
1348United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mathew Frankland95,000
1360United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Christopher Whitaker91,000
1405United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland James Rann73,000
1408United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Henry Fewster71,000
1423United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Darius Samual65,000
1427United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Steven Alper64,000
1450United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Christopher O’Donnell43,000
1452United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Stephen Kurland42,000
1454United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Sachin Joshi40,000
1464United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jason Wong32,000

Photos courtesy of PokerNews and WSOP 

Share this article

Link copied!

About the author