2025 WSOP: Mitchell Hynam Wins Series Ending $1k  Super Turbo

The final bracelet to be won at the 2025 WSOP came in Event #100 $1,000 Super Turbo. This one had to be done in one day, as the cleaners were waiting in the wings to remove seven weeks of grime from the conference space that has been the home of the most famous game in town. A total of 245,936 players had entered the 99 bracelet events up until this point and the additional 1,935 who took their seats for the $1k Super Turbo took the total entries for the series up to 247,871.

It was no surprise to see many familiar faces in the field, going for one more cash, one more shot at a bracelet, or perhaps simply to recover some losses incurred over the summer. Some were even still chasing greatness, with Benny Glaser looking for one more chance to make it four bracelet wins in a single series and win the POY. He managed to do neither, but there was late night glory for another British player, Mitchell Hynam, who won his first bracelet in this, the final event of the 2025 WSOP.

Mitchell Hynam
Mitchell Hynam

Hynam went deep in the Main Event, finishing in 49th place for $200,000, but he eclipsed that with this win, taking home the $237,924 first prize. His win was the seventh bracelet won by players from the UK at the 2025 WSOP, three of which were won by Glaser. He defeated Nadav Bitton from Canada after a super fast final table in which Hynam accounted for all but the very first bust out. 

His win is all the more impressive when considering that he went into the ten-handed final as one of the very short-stacks and was down to less than four big blinds. But he then found a crucial double up, against the same player he would face heads up less than an hour later. 

It all happened so fast that Hynam had not really processed it by the time he had delivered his post match press-conference, admitting that “It’s not really set in, but it feels great”

2025 WSOP: Event #100 $1,000 No Limit Hold’em Super Turbo Result

PositionPlayerPrize
1United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mitchell Hynam$237,924
2Canada Nadav Bitton$158,578
3Japan Kei Tanaka$115,295
4Taiwan, Province of China Nevan Chang$84,733
5Canada Jacob Parent$62,954
6Austria Lukas Hafner$47,290
7United States of America Brett Shaffer$35,921
8Austria Paulina Loeliger$27,594
9United States of America Alexander Duvall$21,440
10United States of America Amit Agarwal$16,851

2025 WSOP: Event #100 $1,000 No Limit Hold’em Super Turbo  Recap

The final bracelet event brought a huge number of previous winners out for one last shot at another piece of gold wrist-wear. The final number of bracelet winners who took part is unknown, but it was likely in treble figures, as 37 made the money, the highest finishing being Brett Shaffer in 7th place. Benny Glaser did not manage to cash in this one, but both Kristen and Alex Foxen did, in 105th and 196th, respectively. 

Former Main Event winner Huck Seed took his seat, but did not make a trip to the payout desk. Another former Main Event winner, Ryan Reiss, did make the money, taking 108th place.

With two tables left, both Hynam, the eventual winner, and Bitton, the runner-up, were among the chip leaders, with over 3m chips each, but both had fallen back by the time the final table of ten was reached. At this point Austrian Lukas Hafner was the runaway chip leader, on 13m, almost 8m ahead of 2nd placed Amit Agarwal on 5.3m. The last remaining bracelet holder Brett Shafer had 3.1m and Pauline “pokerbunny” Loeliger was on 3m. Bitton had 2.4 and Hynam had only 1.8m at this stage, with the blinds on 120k/250k (250k ante). 

It took quite some time for the first player to depart, but when Amit Argwal eventually succumbed in 10th place for $16,851, things began to speed up. Hynam was down to just above 2m by then while Bitton, who had been responsible for Argwal’s exit had moved up to 15m. The Brit managed to double up through Bitton and then jumped up the leaderboard to over 11m when his pocket kings defeated Lukas Hafner’s AK, sending the Austrian tumbling down the chip chart, but still not out of it. 

This was the start of Hynam’s rampage that would see him send every one of his remaining opponents to the rail. First up was Alexander Duvall, when Hynam was again dealt pocket kings, which held against AT. He took 9th place for $21,440. 

A lap or so later and it was Pauline Loeliger’s turn to become Mitch’s next victim. This time Hynam had the garbage hand of 8♠4♠, but shoved from middle position, only for Loeliger to wake up with aces. Unfortunately for her, the board woke up with a third spade on the river to flush the rabbit girl out of the tournament in 8th place for $27,594.

The hand will be an interesting ICM discussion point, as Hyman’s shove was intended to isolate the short stack to Loeliger’s left, who had just 25,000 left and it would likely have been an $8,000+ ladder to simply fold the aces.

Pauline "Pokerbunny" Loeliger – 2025 WSOP: Mitchell Hynam Wins Series Ending
Pauline “Pokerbunny” Loeliger

Brett Shaffer had been whittled down to one 25,000 chip and was the next to bit the felt, in 7th for $35,921. His departure ensured there would be a new bracelet winner and having moved over the 20m mark, it looked very much like that new winner would be Hynam.

With many of the remaining players very short stacked and the blinds rising steeply, it was essentially a zombie massacre for many of the finalists. Lukas Hafner was next to go, having been reduced to just 75,000, with Hynam on over 20m, it was any-two territory and his two turned out to be better than Hafner’s. The Austrian left in 6th place for a $47,290 payday.

Next Jacob Parent’s tournament ended in 5th place, when his last 450,000 made it into the middle and he soon found himself on the way to the payout desk for his $62,954 prize money. The next shortie to get it all in was Nevan Chang, who had just 600k left at this point and this time Hynam had a legit starting hand, K♦Q♥, which was too good for the Taiwanese player’s 9♦5♣, who departed with $84,733 for 4th place. 

The next victim also only had 600k left when Hynam moved all-in from under-the-gun, to force the issue. Kei Tanaka made the call with K♦6♥, however the Brit had a premium holding, A♥Q♠ and it would hold. The Japanese player exited in 3rd place for $115,295.

Kei Tanaka – 2025 WSOP: Mitchell Hynam Wins Series Ending
Kei Tanaka

This left Mitchell Hynam heads up with a 2-1 chip advantage over Navad Bitton and in theory it could have settled down, with the blinds at 200k/400k (400k ante). However that wasn’t going to be the case and it was all over soon after it started. In the final hand Hynam limped, Bitton shoved and it was called instantly. 

Navad Bitton – 2025 WSOP: Mitchell Hynam Wins Series Ending
Navad Bitton

Mitchell had 4♠4♦ to Navad’s K♠5♣, who had outs, but didn’t get a chance to hit them as the 8♠4♣Q♥ gave the Brit trips. The turn and river were inconsequential and with that, the 2025 WSOP was brought to a close. 

Navad Bitton took home $158,578 for his 2nd place finish, while a stunned Mitchell Hynam took the first prize of $237,924 and his first ever bracelet.

Mitchell Hynam
Mitchell Hynam

* Hands and photos courtesy of PokerNews and WSOP

In This Series

Show all 93 articles

Share this article

Link copied!

About the author