2025 WSOP: Another 52 Brits Survive Day 1c of Main Event

Three of the four starting day of the Main Event of the 2025 WSOP in Las Vegas have now been completed, with the biggie, Day 1d taking place on Saturday. A further 1,678 players entered on Day 1c, with 1,249 progressing to Day 2, taking the total number of entries up to 3,697 so far. Late registration remains open for the first two levels of Day 2, which is split into two flights, so the final number won’t be known until Monday. 

2025 WSOP Main Event Day 1c UK Survivors

In total 52 players from the UK joined the 54 who progressed from the first two flights, taking the total number of confirmed members of the 2025 WSOP Main Event Day 2 Brit Pack up to 106.  They will all resume play on Day 2abc on Sunday and could be joined by late UK entrants during the first two levels of the day.

The ace of spades in the Day 1c Britpack survivor special deck is Joshua Boulton, whose 224,000 pile was the 13th largest of the day. Not far behind is Kyriacos Hajikypri, whose 214,500 was the 18th largest of the survivors in the flight. Guy Leathley (194,800), Christopher Guertin (184,900) and Zane Desilva (173,800) bagged the next biggest stacks of the UK players. 

Josh Boulton – 2025 WSOP: Another 52 Brits Survive Day 1c of Main Event
Joshua Boulton

Further down the deck, but with above average piles of cookies are Paul Newey, Adam Owen, Nick Eastwood, Matthew Beltcher and Philip Sternheimer.

Jack Sinclair, Ian Simpson and Jake Cody are all hovering just above the 60,000 starting stack, but not at all critical, as this is the slowest paced tournament in the world.

As we get down to the lowest cards in the UK Day 1c deck, we find Gary Blackwood with just over half his starting stack, just ahead of Jack Dean. Mitchell Johnson has the second smallest Brit stack of 16,500, while Simon Higgins is the veritable deuce of clubs with only 9,600 chips to his name, plus a chair of course, that hasn’t been taken away from him yet.

Sadly for Grosvenor Poker ambassador Katie Swift, the Main Event dream is over. She exited early on during the day and jumped straight into Event #84, the $1,000 NLH bracelet side event. See below for more on how that panned out.

Still no sign of Will Kassouf in any WSOP Main Event reporting, so either he’s not yet played, or he’s still on the fabled PokerNews “no reporting list,” if such a thing even exists. 😉

Will Kassouf
Will Kassouf
PositionPlayerChips
13United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Joshua Boulton224,700
18United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Kyriacos Hajikypri214,500
40United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Guy Leathley194,800
49United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Christopher Guertin184,900
61United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Zane Desilva173,800
67United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jamie O’Connor168,200
72United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jamie Harding164,200
98United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Patrick Sekinger154,500
128United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Samuel Wilkinson143,100
217United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Yudhishter Jaswal120,200
220United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Matthew Hunt120,000
239United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Laith Edris117,700
252United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mark Remnant116,400
286United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jason Wong109,300
289United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Paul Newey109,000
301United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Henry Fewster107,500
307United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland David Hudson107,000
313United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jiaze Li106,600
334United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Adam Owen103,800
346United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Nick Eastwood102,500
380United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Stacey Metz Ceragioli99,000
398United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Neil Barron96,600
405United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Matthew Belcher96,000
432United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Philip Sternheimer91,900
472United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Michael Allen88,000
562United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Ricky Murphy78,300
568United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Ronnie Ballantyne78,000
588United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Ben Slack75,800
612United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Theo Gillis73,600
615United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Matthew Waterfall73,300
620United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jack Sinclair72,900
652United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland David Tovar70,000
662United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Martin Donoghue69,000
717United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Ian Simpson63,600
754United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Arron Woodcock60,900
758United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jake Cody60,200
789United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Robert Haigh57,900
809United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Kevin Frame55,500
824United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Steven Taylor54,800
866United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Andrew Hulme51,600
899United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Richard Sheils48,300
923United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Callum Gordon47,000
962United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Antonius Samuel44,400
1034United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Justin Tsui36,700
1038United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Gary Fisher36,100
1075United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Gary Blackwood32,900
1077United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jack Dean32,600
1110United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Steven Alper29,200
1144United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Thomas Bolton25,500
1197United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Lewis Spencer18,700
1204United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mitchell Johnson16,500
1237United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Simon Higgins9,600

Main Event Tracker: Entries Down 33% on Day 1c

Will the 2025 WSOP Main Event be a record breaker? After the first two starting days, The Main Event numbers were up over 30% year-on-year, thanks mainly to the big jump in participation on Day 1b. 

However, the trend did not continue on Day 1c, when “only” 1,678 players began their quest for the most yearned after bracelet in poker. That’s a huge decrease on the 2,528 who participated in the third flight 12 months ago. There were 850 fewer entries in the flight year-on-year, a 33% decrease. 

This throws an unexpected spanner into the works and brings into question whether the event will become a record breaker, for the second year in a row?

After the first three starting days, the total number of entries is now 3,697, down 577 (13.5%) on the 4,274 that there were at the same juncture in 2024. But despite the deficit and the huge cliff drop on Day 1c, Day 1d is still expected go be huge and could exceed the 5,014 who entered in 2024.

There could also be significantly larger numbers of players opting to wait until Day 2 before taking their seats. Last year 824 players started the tournament on one of the two Day 2s combined. There was a lot of noise about this last year, with many influential voices in the game suggesting its the optimal way to play the Main Event, as it’s still very playable with a starting stack on Day 2. 

Could it be that the Day 1c drop is indicative of a shift in player behaviour towards “max late reg” in the Main Event? And if that’s the case, could the record still be under threat? This story is still unfolding,  but we’ll find out for sure in a few days time!

Starting Day20242025Y-O-Y2025 Brits Through
Day 1a915923+8 players (+0.9%)24
Day 1b8311,096+265 players (+32%)30
Day 1c2,5281,678-850 players (-33.6%)52
Day 1d5,014???
Day 2abc206???
Day 2d618???
Totals10,112???

Lydia Cugudda Wins Daily Deepstack for $33k

Congratulations to Lydia Cugudda, who took down Event #410, the $250 Daily Deepstack. She topped a field of 1,198 in her final event before returning home, claiming the first prize of $33,029. 

2025 WSOP: Another 52 Brits Survive Day 1c of Main Event

Other Bracelet Event News

Event #80 $800 Summer Celebration

This one wasn’t much of a celebration for the Brit Pack, as only ten of the UK’s summer poker celebrants celebrated visits to the payout window from a field of 7,078. The highest placed of these was Andrew “Picasso” Hedley, the self-styled most “churming” man in poker, who managed to churm his way into 69th place, earning $7,740 reasons to celebrate.

PlaceWinnerPrize
69United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Andrew Hedley$7,740
94United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Yousif Mirjan$4,810
124United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jun Li$4,180
130United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Alfie Adam$4,180
159United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Robert Bull$3,660
230United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Tiffany Williamson$3,230
249United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Stephen Lockwood$3,230
254United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland James Bagley$3,230
255United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Hamish Tong$3,230
356United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Idris Drief$2,600

Event #83 $2,500 Freezeout

Sadly there are no British players left among the 25 who will return or the final day of the $2,500 Freezeout, but six did make the money. Renee Xie’s 41st place for $11,060 was the highest of the bunch, which also included Matt Davenport and Brandon Sheils.

PositionWinnerPrize
41United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Renee Xie$11,060
70United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Tamer Kamel$7,310
73United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Graeme Newman$6,570
88United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Matthew Davenport$6,000
103United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Igor Dursel$5,270
133United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Brandon Sheils$5,010

Event #84 $1,000 No Limit Hold’em

Seven players from the UK made it into Day 2, with all in-the-money. Bosco Li’s 422,000 was the 8th largest of the flight and Calogero Morreale’s 355,000 was the 15th biggest. Also bagging a stack (79,000) for Day 2 is Katie Swift, who will be glad to have put her early exit in the Main Event behind her.

PositionPlayerChips
8United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Bosco Li422,000
15United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Calogero Morreale355,000
63United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Harry Lodge193,000
190United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Katie Swift79,000
217United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Matthew Bonham61,000
224United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Terence Etim58,000
272United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jiang Pu31,000

Photos courtesy of PokerNews and WSOP

Share this article

Link copied!

About the author