2025 WSOP: Kassouf Leads Last Eleven Brits Into Day 6 of Main Event

After the 5th day of the WSOP Main Event drew to a close, just eleven players from the UK remain in the hunt for the $10m first prize. With 202 players remaining, all the remaining contestants have locked up a payday of at least $60,000, but will be aiming for the big prizes on the final table.

It began well for the 26 British players among the 522 who started the day, with only one (James Bagley in 492nd for $32,500) busting out during the first level of play. By the second break of the day, with 371 stacks left, only one more Brit (Daniel Carney in 387th for $40,000) had been eliminated. 

But the pace of UK bust-outs picked up during the second half of the day, sending many of the UK’s best bracelet prospects to the rail. By the time the day drew to a close, at the end of level 24, with blinds at 25k/50k (50k ante), just eleven players from the UK still had chip stacks.

Kassouf Tops UK Chip Chart After Day 5

Will Kassouf ended the day as the Billy Big Brit, his 6.9m chip stack being the 8th biggest in the entire field. He rose to the top in the last level of the day, having a count of under 2.5m during the penultimate level. His big move north began when he took out Carmino Argiero holding A♥A♦ against A♣Q♥ to climb up to 4.5m. 

But it was during the last few hands of the day that the Londoner propelled himself into the top ten of the leaderboard. He gained the most in another hand where he was dealt aces, taking a million chips from David Swift. 

Soon after that he then eliminated the short-stacked Jonathan Azoulay with 3♣2♠ versus 10♣9♠ to end the day on a high, 3-high-like-a-boss, obv.

Will Kassouf – 2025 WSOP: Kassouf Leads Last Eleven Brits Into Day 6 of Main Event
Will Kassouf

Rising Like Lions

While Kassouf has assumed the position of the alpha male in the UK pack, slaying a few gazelles along the way, several other UK poker cats have also shaken their chains and risen, like lions after slumber. Adopting more predatory postures in the hunt for poker glory are Mitchell Hynam (5.65m) and Sam Darkin (5m), who both moved significantly north during Day 5. Along with Kassouf, they are the only Brits with stacks above the average, which is now 2.9m. Although a little below the mean (but above the median), Steven Alper also moved upwards. Having started the day on under 1m, he concluded it with 2.65m, the fourth largest of the Britpack.

Perhaps the most impressive performances of the day came from Henry Fewster (2.435m) and Andrew Wilson (1.81m), both of whom had returned in the danger zone, with under half a million chips at the start of the day. While both are still a little behind the curve, their stacks are not in any immediate danger, as the tournament is now very deep and they have 40 and 30 big blinds, respectively.

Nicholas Ramsey on 2.605m, Ben Jackson (2.57m), Jamie O’Connor (2.1m), Ben Winsor (1.795m) and Paul Gibbons (1.435m) are the other Brits still in with a shot at glory in the Main Event.

UK Players Main Event Day 5 Survivors Chip Counts

PositionPlayerChips
8United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Will Kassouf6,900,000
22United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mitchell Hynam5,650,000
30United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Sam Darkin5,000,000
97United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Steven Alper2,635,000
99United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Nicholas Ramsey2,605,000
101United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Ben Jackson2,570,000
106United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Henry Fewster2,435,000
116United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jamie O’Connor2,100,000
131United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Andrew Wilson1,810,000
134United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Benjamin Winsor1,795,000
155United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Paul Gibbons1,435,000

End of Day Heartache for MacIntyre and Sheils

Fraser MacIntyre started the day as the chip leader of the 26 remaining British players, on 2.735m, but slipped backwards on the leaderboard during the first level of the day. Although not particularly short stacked, the 2m chips he possessed when he played his last hand was below average. 

Holding J♥J♠ on the button, he defended a raise from Kohei Aria by moving all-in. However his Japanese opponent had two red kings and the board provided no help for the Scotsman. MacIntyre departed in 214th place for $60,000.

Fraser MacIntyre – 2025 WSOP: Kassouf Leads Last Eleven Brits Into Day 6 of Main Event
Fraser MacIntyre

Following him out the door in 212th place was Brandon Sheils, the last British player to bust on Day 5, also cashing for $60,000. Contrastingly, Sheils started the day well, moving over the 3m mark during the first level of the day, but fell back as the day progressed.

On a flop of 9♠5♣10♣ Sheils bet out 300k and called his opponents’ jam for his last 1.3m. He was in good shape, holding K♦K♣ versus A♣9♣.

Needing to fade a club, another nine or an ace, the 5♦ on the turn was harmless enough, but the bastard A♦ on the river turned the lights out (for now) on Brandon’s dream of becoming more famous than his cash game wizard of a brother, Richard.

All things considered, Brandon has had a terrific run in Vegas this summer and will be heading back to the UK with confidence, satisfied with most parts of his game.

Screenshot – 2025 WSOP: Kassouf Leads Last Eleven Brits Into Day 6 of Main Event

Down & Out

While it was certainly another great day for Will Kassouf and it was definitely a bad end to the day for MacIntyre and Sheils, it was also not a kind day for several of the other Brits who started Day 5. 

Oliver Braddock, Stephen Chidwick, Tom Middleton and Scott Margereson had begun Day 4 with above average stacks, but all found the rail, some sooner than others. Stephen Chidwick lost ground early on in the day and slipped into the danger zone during the second level of play. He became the fourth Briton to hit the rail in 350th for $45,000, soon after Matthew Beltcher’s exit in 368th for $40,000.

Seun Oluwole (331st), Tom Middleton (329th), Carl Shaw (317th) and Oliver Braddock (289th) were the next to depart, all collecting $45,000.

The next batch of British bustees earned a bit more, as the payouts jumped up to $52,500. Andrew Hedley (Scottish but lives in Ireland) in 276th, Joe Hindry (271st), Rohit Mariwalla (258th) and Guy Leathley (242nd) all cashed for this amount.

Scott Margereson went close to the end of the day, but left the arena in 224th place, busting with pocket nines versus pocket kings. He stalled just long enough before committing his final chips, to ensure he laddered up one more place, achieving a pay-jump to $60,000.

Scott Margereson – 2025 WSOP: Kassouf Leads Last Eleven Brits Into Day 6 of Main Event
Scott Margereson

UK Players Cashing on Day 5

Fifteen of the 26 Brits who began Day 5 are now ex-participants of the 2025 WSOP Main Event. This is what they took home with them. 

PositionPlayerPrize
212United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Brandon Sheils$60,000
214United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Fraser MacIntyre$60,000
224United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Scott Margereson$60,000
242United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Guy Leathley$52,500
258United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Rohit Mariwalla$52,500
271United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Joe Hindry$52,500
276United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Andrew Hedley$52,500
289United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Oliver Braddock$45,000
317United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Carl Shaw$45,000
329United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Tom Middleton$45,000
331United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Seun Oluwole$45,000
350United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Stephen Chidwick$45,000
368United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Matthew Belcher$40,000
387United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Daniel Carney$40,000
492United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland James Bagley$32,500

Tamer Kamel 5th in $5,000 Super Turbo

Tamer Kamel was the highest finishing of 12 British players who made trips to the payout desk in Event #87 the $5,000 Super Turbo Bounty. Appearing on his first WSOP final table, he collected $156,060 for a 5th place finish.

Steven Watts was the second highest finisher of the UK crew, exiting in 38th for $17,352. Bracelet holders Eliot Sion, Roberto Romanello and Benny Glaser also cashed in this event.

PositionPlayerPrize
5United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Tamer Kamel$156,060
38United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Steven Watts$17,352
46United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jonathan McCann$14,587
70United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Elior Sion$9,481
71United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Roberto Romanello$9,481
80United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Lewis Spencer$7,685
93United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Benny Glaser$7,685
100United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Christopher Kyriacou$7,087
147United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Aleem Kanji$6,749
152United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Kully Sidhu$6,749
163United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Phillip Mighall$6,749
180United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Talal Shakerchi$6,749

Sternheimer and Frankland Still in $50k Super High Roller

Seventeen players remain in Event #88 $50,000 Super High Roller, with $2,686,913 up top for the winner. The high roller event attracted a sizeable field of 252 players with Germany’s Christopher Nguyen leading the way on 13m chips. 

German UK resident Philip Sternheimer sits in 11th place with 3.3m chips, chasing a second bracelet of the series. Main Event bubble boy Mathew Frankland is also still afloat, with 2.5m, in 13th place. Benny Glaser was the only other player from the UK who cashed, taking $102,024 for 34th place.

Other Bracelet Event News

The UK had 25 cashers in Event #85, the $600 Ultrastack. The highest placed Brit was Colin Downie, whose 11th place netted him $28,020. Matthew Bonham, Ian Simpson and Tom Hall exited in successive places, finishing 25th, 26th and 27th respectively, 

PositionPlayerPrize
11United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Colin Downie$28,020
25United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Matthew Bonham$14,320
26United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Ian Simpson$14,320
27United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Tom Hall$11,360
57United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Terence Etim$6,550
121United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Gareth Howell$2,980
156United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland James Meachen$2,610
161United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mazin Karkotli$2,610
162United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Jordan Bamford$2,610
220United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Arron Pointon$2,310
223United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Daniel Charlton$2,310
276United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Navid Nasseri$2,060
321United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Konstantinos Patsourakis$2,060
360United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland David Welch$1,860
384United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Savvas Mitsikouridis$1,860
429United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Adam Matues$1,690
434United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Michael Brown$1,690
444United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Colin Lovelock$1,690
452United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Alexander Everson$1,550
457United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland A Wong$1,550
468United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Tamer Kamel$1,550
476United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Calogero Morreale$1,550
547United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Sinead Davenport$1,430
576United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Cezary Wasilowski$1,360
593United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Leeann Barnes$1,360

Two British players are still In Event #86 $1k Mystery Bounty PLO, which is now down to the last 29 players, going into the third and presumably final day. James Cheung is currently sitting in 7th with 8.55m chips. Callum Gordon is in 19th overnight, with 6.15m. Bracelet winner Daniel Willis busted in 30th place, just before play was suspended for the day. He was one of 23 other British players who cashed in the event. Others making trips to the payout window included Nick Marchington, Ludovic Geilich, Adam Owen and Patrick Leonard. Full UK results for this event will be published in tomorrow’s 2025 WSOP Brit Report.

* Hands and photos courtesy of PokerNews, WSOP and Brandon Sheils

Share this article

Link copied!

About the author