2025 WSOP: Netanel Stern Wins Event #87: $5,000 Super Turbo Bounty For $618,377

Netanel Stern
Netanel Stern

World Series of Poker Event #87: $5,000 Super Turbo Bounty has finished in one sitting and Netanel Stern came on top, beating the field of 1,283 entries. The event generated a prize pool of $5,908,100 with $618,377 reserved for the champion.

This was a single-day event that lasted 16 hours before Stern eliminated Rostyslav Sabishchenko in heads-up battle and won his first WSOP bracelet. Sabishchenko, who came second, will be disappointed as this was the second time he came second in a WSOP event and missed out on his first WSOP bracelet once again.

“It feels good. I’m an amateur player. So it’s by the help of God, that’s the only thing. I’m here by mistake. I didn’t know about this tournament because today I’m flying. But my friend sent me a message: ‘There’s a tournament, $5,000 Super Turbo Bounty.’ I said, ‘Maybe I’ll go,’ otherwise I would have lost it at the roulette. So I came, and the rest is history,” said Stern to PokerNews after his big win.

$5,000 Super Turbo Bounty Final Table Results

RankPlayerCountryPrize
1Israel Netanel SternIsrael$618,377
2Ukraine Rostyslav SabishchenkoUkraine$412,187
3China Zheyu WengChina$294,441
4Austria Fabian BernhauserAustria$212,997
5United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Tamer KamelUnited Kingdom$156,060
6Russian Federation Viktor UstimovRussian Federation$115,830
7United States of America Adrian LopezUnited States$87,104
8Brazil Fabiano KovalskiBrazil$66,376
9Papua New Guinea Pedro MarquesPortugal$51,266

GGPoker Spin Gold
GGPoker Welcome Bonus

The Final Table

Starting the final table, Sabishchenko had a dominant lead over the rest of the table with 46 big blinds, with the rest of the table having an average of 10 big blinds.

Rostyslav Sabishchenko opened from EP with 10♥10♦, Fabiano Kovalski shoved from MP with K♣Q♦, and Sabishchenko called, threatening to eliminate Kovalski. The board ran 5♣2♠8♠5♦10♣ and pocket tens held for Sabishchenko, eliminating Kovalski in eighth place for $66,376.

FabianoKovalskiwsopft – 2025 WSOP: Netanel Stern Wins Event #87: ,000 Super Turbo Bounty For 8,377
Fabiano Kovalski

Sabishchenko opened from CO with K♥7♥, and Adria Lopez called in BB with 9♥6♦. The flop came 6♥8♥7♣, Lopez check-shoved on Sabichenko’s bet and got called. The turn came 10♥, giving straight to Lopez, but it was a jinx card as Sabishchenko hit flush over his straight, and the river 7♦ was irrelevant as Lopez was drawing dead after the turn. Lopez finished in seventh place for $87,104

Viktor Ustimov opened from UTG with A♥8♦, Rostyslav Sabishchenko 3-bet from EP with A♦7♣, and Ustimov called for the rest of his stack. The board came 7♥5♣K♥2♥10♠ connecting with Sabishchenko’s hand, which held till the river and eliminated Ustimov in sixth place for $115,830.

Sabishchenko continued with aggression and open-shoved from UTG holding A♠8♥ and got called by Tamer Kamel putting his tournament life on the line with A♣7♣. The dealer rolled 10♥J♣7♠4♠8♣, and Sabishchenko managed to hit on the river to eliminate Kamel in fifth place for $156,060.

Tamer Kamel
Tamer Kamel

Sabishchenko open-shoved again, but this time from SB with A♦K♦, and Fabian Bernhauser called in BB holding A♠6♣. The board was 7♥J♦2♣7♣3♥ connecting with neither player, which meant Bernhauser was outkicked and eliminated in fourth place for $212,997.

Zheyu Weng shoved from BTN as the short stack with 5♠5♥ and got called by Sabishchenko in SB with K♣Q♣ and Stern in BB. The flop came 4♣2♣4♣ and both players checked, but then Sabishchenko led on 3♣ turn and Sterm mucked. Weng turned his hand face up and didn’t hit one of his two outs on the river to survive. The river came 9♦ and that was it for Weng, who was eliminated in third place for $294,441.

The Heads-Up

Entering the heads-up battle, Sabishchenko was a big favorite as he had momentum on his side on top of a 2.5:1 chip lead over Stern. Even though Ukrainian had eliminated every player at the final table up to that point, he couldn’t complete the final step as Stern flipped the script at the finish line.

The last hand happened when Rostyslav Sabishchenko opened from SB with K♣10♥, Stern shoved from BB with A♦A♣, and Sabishchenko called for his tournament life. The board ran 9♠2♠5♥3♥4♠, and pocket aces of Stern were too strong to give any hope to Sabishchenko, who was eliminated in second place for $618,377.

Rostyslav Sabishchenko
Rostyslav Sabishchenko

* Hands and photos courtesy of PokerNews and WSOP

GGPoker Spin Gold
GGPoker Welcome Bonus

In This Series

Show all 93 articles

Share this article

Link copied!

About the author