Timothy Adams

tomothyadamsbanner

Timothy Adams

Nationality: Canada
Total Live Earnings: $38,580,849(16th All-time)
HendonMob Ranking: 2nd Canada All-time
Info courtesy of TheHendonMob
WSOP Bracelet

1

Triton Titles

2

EPT Titles

3

Last update: 2024/05/30

Early Life

Timothy Adams is a Canadian poker player from Burlington, Ontario.

He started playing poker when he was 18 and was known by the alias “Tim0thee” in the online poker community. He began as a low-stakes grinder and built the bankroll to play high-stakes.

His first live MTT cash came in 2007 when he got 5th place in a $340 No Limit Hold’em event and earned $3,765.


Latest Timothy Adams articles


World Series of Poker

Adams got his first WSOP cash in 2007, playing a $1,500 No Limit Hold’em event and finishing in 185th place for $3,871. He took a three-year break from live MTT cashes until 2010 when he got back into the WSOP and earned some five-digit cashes. It took him two more years to get his first big score.

Timothy Adams WSOP Bracelet Win – image courtesy of WSOP.com

In 2012, he won his first WSOP bracelet when he won a $2,500 No Limit Hold’em—Four-Handed event for $392,476. That was also his only WSOP bracelet and his biggest WSOP score. Two weeks later, he came in 7th place in the $10,000 No Limit Hold’em—Six-Handed event and won $100,696.

Some other significant WSOP results are 5th place in €25,600 No Limit Hold’em – High Roller event for $135,977, 9th place in €100,000 No Limit Hold’em – Super High Roller event for $247,138, and 5th place in €25,500 No Limit Hold’em – Platinum High Roller event for $143,408.

In 2022, during the WSOP Europe in Rozvadov, he placed 5th in the €50,000 No Limit Hold’em – Diamond High Roller event for $160,616, and the following day, he secured 9th place in €10,350 No Limit Hold’em – WSOPE Main Event for $111,010.

Tomothy’s most recent WSOP score came in 2023 when he finished 9th place in the $52,000 No Limit Hold’em – Super High Roller for $162,800.

Timothy Adams’ Top 10 WSOP Results

YearEventPlacePrize (USD)
2012 WSOP$2,500 No Limit Hold’em – Four Handed1st$392,476
2018 WSOPE€100,000 No Limit Hold’em – Super High Roller9th$247,138
2023 WSOPP$52,000 No Limit Hold’em – Super High Roller9th$162,800
2022 WSOPE€50,000 No Limit Hold’em – Diamond High Roller5th$160,616
2019 WSOPE€25,500 No Limit Hold’em – Platinum High Roller5th$143,408
2013 WSOPE€25,600 No Limit Hold’em – High Roller (Event #7)5th$135,977
2022 WSOPE€10,350 No Limit Hold’em – WSOPE Main Event9th$111,010
2012 WSOP$10,000 No Limit Hold’em – Six Handed7th$100,696
2015 WSOPE€25,600 No Limit Hold’em – High Roller7th$92,364
2023 WSOPP$5,300 No Limit Hold’em – Main Event Championshio20th$90,000

World Poker Tour

Timothy has only a few WPT cashes, the first one coming at the beginning of his live MTT career. In 2007, he placed 38th in the C$10,300 No Limit Hold’em Championship Event and won $21,109.

In 2012, he got his best WPT score when he got 4th place in €7,500 No Limit Hold’em – Main Event and won $158,349.

European Poker Tour

His first EPT cash came in 2012 when he placed 44th in €2,200 No Limit Hold’em event and won $5,642. Just one year later, he got the biggest win of his career by that time when he finished in 4th place with €100,000 No Limit Hold’em Super High Roller 8 Max event and won $636,088. The same year in EPT London, Timothy finished in 6th place in England at the £50,000 No Limit Hold’em Super High Roller and won $284,069.

In 2016, during the EPT Barcelona, Adams clinched 3rd place in €50,000 No Limit Hold’em Super High Roller 8 Handed, winning $676,915. The EPT Monte Carlo in 2018 was good for Timothy; over the course of one month, he secured 2nd place, two 4th places, and a 3rd place for a total of $479,301. And a few months later, in Barcelona, 4th place for Timothy in €100,000 No Limit Hold’em Super High Roller event for $668,004.

In 2019, Adams got his first EPT win in Monte Carlo, winning the €25,000 No Limit Hold’em event for $615,758. Later that year at EPT Barcelona, he earned a 6th place finish in the €50,000 No Limit Hold’em event for $250,089, and another win in the €10,200 No Limit Hold’em – Six Handed event for $191,974.

Last year, 2023, was another strong year for Timothy on the EPT circuit. At EPT Barcelona, he secured 3rd place, two 2nd places, and a 4th place, collectively earning over half a million dollars.

Timothy Adams’ Top 10 EPT Results

Venue Event                                                       Place Prize (USD)
2022 EPT Prague  €50,000 No Limit Hold’em – Super High Roller 1st $815,811
2016 EPT Barcelona           €50,000 No Limit Hold’em – Super High Roller 8 Handed 3rd $676,915
2018 EPT Barcelona           €100,000 No Limit Hold’em – Super High 4th $668,004
2017 EPT Prague  €50,000 No Limit Hold’em – Super High Roller 1st $652,526
2013 EPT Monte Carlo€100,000 No Limit Hold’em – Super High Roller – 8 Max 4th $636,088
2019  EPT Monte Carlo€25,000 No Limit Hold’em 1st $615,758
2022 EPT Barcelona€100,000 No Limit Hold’em – EPT Super High Roller 5th $555,216
2017 EPT Monte Carlo€25,500 No Limit Hold’em – Eight Max 1st $400,144
2019 PCA Bahamas$50,000 No Limit Hold’em 1st $372,508
2013 EPT London£50,000 No Limit Hold’em – Super High Roller 6th $284,069

Triton Poker

Timothy’s first Triton cash came in 2017 in the HK$1,000,000 No Limit Hold’em Macau Main Event when he won 7th place for $360,003. Three days later, he got the most significant cash of his career when he won 3rd place in the HK$800,000 No Limit Hold’em Super High Roller event for $995,635.

In 2019, Timothy won his first Triton title when he won the HK$2,000,000 No Limit Hold’em Triton Super High Roller Series Jeju 2019 Main event for $3,536,550. Another big cash came in 2019 in London when he got 8th place in the £25,000 No Limit Hold’em – 6 Handed Turbo event for $1,704,427; he also had one 3rd and one 16th place in the same series for $600,000.

2023 was the best year of his career; it started with 6th place in Vietnam, $100,000 No Limit Hold’em – Main Event for $756,000. A few months later, he was back in London and got two spectacular scores; the first one was 4th place in the $212,000 No Limit Hold’em – 8-Handed event for $1,550,000, and the second one was 1st place in the $132,500 No Limit Hold’em – Main Event for $4,185,000.

Timothy Adams
Triton London Win – image courtesy of triton-series.com

That score is the biggest score of his whole career by this day.

Timothy Adams’ Top 10 Triton Results

Year Venue        Event                                                                                           Place Prize (USD)
2023 London     $132 No Limit Hold’em – Main Event 1st   $4,185,000
2019 Jeju HK$2,000,000 No Limit Hold’em 1st   $3,536,550
2019 London     £1,050,000 No Limit Hold’em – Triton Million for Charity 8th   $1,704,427
2023 London     $212,000 No Limit Hold’em – 8-Handed 4th   $1,550,000
2023 Vietnam     $100,000 No Limit Hold’em – Main Event 6th   $756,000
2019 London     £25,000 No Limit Hold’em – 6 Handed Turbo 3rd   $373,757
2017 Macau       HK$1,000,000 No Limit Hold’em – Main Event 7th   $360,003
2024 Jeju $26,500 No Limit Hold’em – GG MILLION$ Live 6th   $345,000
2019 London     £100,000 No Limit Hold’em – Main Event 16th  $233,661
2023 Monte Carlo      $132,500 No Limit Hold’em – Main Event 20th  $212,000