2025 Kings of Tallinn Day 6: Benyamin Canatan Wins €555 KoT Championship (€66,050)

Ahmet Canatan wins 2025 Kings of Tallinn €555 Championship
Benyamin Canatan wins 2025 Kings of Tallinn €555 Championship

Seven trophies were awarded on Tuesday at the 2025 OlyBet Kings of Tallinn at Olympic Park Casino and the Hilton Tallinn Park. It was a day of honoring the past champions for the 10th anniversary of this iconic event with both a live-streamed Royal Showdown Invitational, where previous winners battled against each other for prize money, tickets, and a VIP football trip to Florence, and the €200 Royal Showdown where €200 bounties on each previous champions of the Kings of Tallinn and Vilnius and Queens of Tallinn were added by OlyBet to add some additional fun and excitement.

The 2020 Kings of Tallinn Main Event champion Johan Karlsson was the King of all Kings and Queens after shipping the Royal Showdown for €1,000 in cash, a €3,000 Kings of Tallinn ticket, and a football VIP trip for two to Florence. Meanwhile, Vilius Zabarauskas made the most of the €200 Royal Showdown, winning a five-figure prize of €10,610.

Denmark’s Benyamin Canatan was easily the star of this busy day at the Kings of Tallinn. The heads-up action was live-streamed after the conclusion of the Royal Showdown Invitational, where poker fans around the world witnessed Ahmet Canatan win the three-day €555 Kings of Tallinn Championship for €66,050, representing easily the largest cash thus far this festival.

Siarhei Narozhny shipped the €350 Open-Face Chinese Pineapple for €8,980, but the story here is that players in the top 10 spots were from different countries for the first time in Kings of Tallinn history. To make this more unique, Estonians were locked out of this group even though there were many impressive OFC players from their home country.

Robert Kaggerud won the two-day €555 Mystery Bounty for €16,045 plus bounties, Aleksi Roine shipped the €150 NLH Turbo for €5,470, and Slovenia poker superstar Blaz Zerjav won the €200 PL Razz for €3,190.

If you thought the day was already busy, yesterday also marked the start of the €1 million guaranteed 2025 Kings of Tallinn Main Event. The first of five opening flights was busy with 175 entries getting into the mix with Estonia’s Rauno Ratt advancing to Day 2 with the Day 1a chip lead over the 60 survivors after parlaying his 30,000 starting stack into a whopping pile of 253,500 in chips after battling it out for nine levels of one-hour each.

Read on to learn more about Day 6 of the 2025 Kings of Tallinn at Olympic Park Casino and the Hilton Tallinn Park, or click on the links below to read about the event.

A Memorable Debut: Benyamin Canatan Ships Largest-Ever €555 Kings of Tallinn Championship for €66,050

Ahmet Canatan wins 2025 Kings of Tallinn €555 Championship
Ahmet Canatan wins 2025 Kings of Tallinn €555 Championship

The Kings of Tallinn is celebrating its tenth anniversary this edition and, while a lot of returning faces are wandering the halls of Olympic Park Casino, the promises of big fields, a good atmosphere, and plenty of events also draw new names to the Estonian capital.

Benyamin Canatan is one of the players experiencing the festival for the first time, and he made sure it would be one to never forget as he stood victorious at the end of the €555 Championship. A record field of 710 entries was recorded for this event, with Canatan defeating his final opponent, Michel Karim, another newcomer to Tallinn, after a dominating heads-up performance. Canatan took home €66,050 along with the shiny Kings of Tallinn trophy, while Karim received €41,650 as a consolation prize, both scores being the largest-ever recorded cash for the players.

Other players who made the final table include Hanna Heinlo (4th – €20,150), who achieved the feat of being the highest-placing Estonian for the second Championship in a row, and 2023 Main Event champion Priit Parmasto (5th – €15,250).

Long before Canatan would be crowned champion, 24 players returned for the third and final day of the tournament. English high roller Paul Newey (24th – €1,800) was immediately eliminated as his Ace-King got sucked out on by Ace-Queen on the first hand. Newey’s fellow high-stakes regular Martin Kabrhel ran his top pair into aces before surrendering his final few blinds and ending in 18th place for €2,150.

Following the rapid pace of eliminations, the final two tables were reached within an hour. Bodhan Hyshko (16th – €2,150) could not hold on much longer than that after his aces were cracked in a pre-flop all-in against Mounir Tajiou. Not much later, Tajiou found aces himself and used them to eliminate Marius Hakonsen in 12th, taking home €3,600. Tajiou could not put the chips to much use, however, as he was next to depart in 11th, being awarded €4,700, leaving the field on the final table bubble.

2025 Kings of Tallinn Stanislav Smeljov
Stanislav Smeljov

Stanislav Smeljov was looking to make his second final table appearance of the series, having taken down the €350 Cup for €26,100 earlier this week. However, short-handed Smeljov ran his jacks into the kings of Canatan, sending him packing in tenth for €4,700, denying him a second victory and creating a final table of nine players.

Kareem was looking unstoppable, even widening the chip discrepancy to six-to-one early on in the heads-up. Canatan was unfazed by Kareem’s display of power, however, and clawed his way back by winning most of the small pots the pair played. Without an all-in and a call, Canatan suddenly found himself with a two-to-one chip advantage, which he put to full use when Karim three-bet jammed his second pair on the turn.

Canatan was patiently waiting with top set and had his opponent drawing dead. About 45 minutes after the heads-up had started, Karim and Canatan shook hands as, against all odds, Canatan was the one who hoisted the trophy. His rail cheered on as he was presented as the winner, taking home his largest-ever live score which more than doubled his total live earnings.

*Frank Visser live reported this event and was the author of this section.

PlacePlayerPrize
1Denmark Benyamin Canatan€66,050
2Sweden Michel Karim€41,650
3Finland Tommy Piiroinen€28,000
4Estonia Hanna Heinlo€20,150
5Estonia Priit Parmasto€15,250
6Sweden Jonas Silfver€11,300
7Estonia Siim Nikopensius€8,750
8Ukraine Yurri Zabrodotskyi€7,200
9Norway Morten Olsen€5,900
10Estonia Stanislav Smeljov€4,700
11Sweden Mounir Tajiou€4,700
12Norway Marius Hakonsen€3,600
13Norway Marten Norland€3,600
14Finland Totti Arosuo€2,850
15Greece Lorentzo Boci€2,850
16Ukraine Bohdan Hyshko€2,150
17Estonia Risto Parnat€2,150
18Czechia Martin Kabrhel€2,150
19Sweden Per Engstrom€2,150
20Czechia Zdenek Zizka€2,150
21Ukraine Serhii Leonov€2,150
22Finland Mikko Harmaa€2,150
23Lithuania Giedrius Karpavicius[€2,150
24United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Paul Newey€1,800
25Norway Bernt Wetten€1,800
26Finland Kyosti Isberg€1,800
27Estonia Maikel Homin€1,800
28Italy Maro Leonzio€1,800
29Estonia Erik Polluveer€1,800
30Finland Harri Karenius€1,800
31Finland Max Rotko€1,800
32Finland Henri Ojala€1,600
33Finland Kasper Mellanen€1,600
34Norway Thomas Elvestad€1,600
35Denmark Gisle Olsen€1,600
36Estonia Urmas Lepik€1,600
37Lithuania Marek Zigel€1,600
38Greece Dimitrios Siantikos€1,600
39Finland Sauli Haapaniemi€1,600
40Sweden Karl Karlsson€1,400
41Latvia Jakub Matusiak€1,400
42Latvia Kristiana Stauere€1,400
43Greece Stavros Petychakis€1,400
44Bulgaria Presiyan Tsvetanov€1,400
45Finland Atso Lindell€1,400
46Sweden Per Persson€1,400
47Spain Angel Alonso€1,400
48Finland Pekka Ikonen€1,400
49Latvia Roberts Leja€1,400
50Estonia Raigo Vaikma€1,400
51Lithuania Vytautas Baltrusaitis€1,400
52Estonia Dmitri Damaskin€1,400
53Estonia Tanel Tammela€1,400
54Latvia Niklavs Zindulis€1,400
55Germany Martin Zobel€1,400
56Greece Panagiotis Mavritsakis€1,200
57Finland Tommi Lankinen€1,200
58Lithuania Lukas Kviecinskas€1,200
59Estonia Tarmo Tammel€1,200
60Estonia Mauri Dorbek€1,200
61Finland Ville Lonngren€1,200
62Sweden Daniel Kannerstedt€1,200
63Estonia Egon Kaljulaid€1,200
64Lithuania Kestutis Jungevicius€1,200
65Estonia Taago Tamm€1,200
66Poland Karol Bogusz€1,200
67Sweden Peter Kvisthammar€1,200
68PortugalPaulo Barbosa€1,200
69Cyprus Georgios Tsouloftas€1,200
70Denmark Joergen Andersen€1,200
71France Benjamin Gros€1,200
72Finland Jonatan Fors€1,100
73Sweden Johan Storakers€1,100
74Brazil Renan Bruschi€1,100
75Finland Joonas Helin€1,100
76Finland Matias Knaapinen€1,100
77Sweden Ulf Grahs€1,100
78Finland Ville-Tapio Mesiranta€1,100
79Finland Konsta Heikkila€1,100
80Finland Kari Martikainen€1,100
81Ukraine Oleksii Shchukin€1,100
82Germany Thomas Leyrer€1,100
83United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Glen Gaines€1,100
84Sweden Erik Lindqwist€1,100
85Switzerland Claudio Muller€1,100
86Estonia Henri Kasper€1,100
87Sweden John Watz€1,100

Johan Karlsson is the King of all of Kings of Tallinn Royalty

Johan Karlsson 2025 Kings of Tallinn The Royal Showdown Win
Johan Karlsson

Johan Karlsson battled through one of the toughest fields possible, filled with past Kings and Queens of Tallinn winners, to emerge as the 2025 Royal Showdown Invitational champion. This victory adds another title to his poker resume, after winning the 2020 Kings of Tallinn Main Event for €126,900.

The freebuy invitational event at the 2025 Kings of Tallinn featured seven invited players with an optional €500 rake-free re-entry, which was used five times, adding €2,500 to the prize pool. Karlsson rode on his initial invitation from the start, even though he was close to packing up his bag in a hand when his pocket sixes ran into Saara Benlamine’s pocket kings, only to spike a case six on the flop.

That lucky break started his deep run, and when he later eliminated Benlamine in sixth place, he found himself among the true contenders. Karlsson kept a steady presence throughout, and after knocking out Ranno Sootla in third place, he entered heads-up play with a lead over Juha Helppi.

He didn’t need much to control the match, using well-time bluffs, capitalizing on key hands, and having a bit of good fortune as well. The final hand saw him win a crucial coin flip, as his ace-nine held against Helppi’s pocket deuces, securing the title and with it a a €3,000 tournament ticket, €1,000 in prize money, and an exclusive VIP football trip.

PlacePlayerPrize
1Sweden Johan Karlsson€3,000 Ticket + €1,000 + VIP football trip
2Finland Juha Helppi€3,000 Ticket + €1,000
3Estonia Ranno Sootla€1,100 Main Event Ticket + €500
4Finland Matias Knaapinen€1,100 Main Event Ticket

Event #26: €350 Open-Face Chinese Pineapple DeepStack Results

PlacePlayerCountryPrize
1Belarus Siarhei NarozhnyBelarus€8,980
2Norway Tarjei ForusNorway€5,830
3United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Nikolay PonomarevUnited Kingdom€4,030
4Latvia Vladimirs SvesnikovsLatvia€2,930
5Finland Sami PeisanenFinland€2,170
6Ukraine Artem BerliandUkraine€1,670
7Lithuania Kasparas GrigunasLithuania€1,310
8Iceland Steinn Thanh Du KarlssonIceland€1,020
9Sweden Eva JiretornSweden€1,020
10Germany Fabian BartuschkGermany€800
11Norway Silje LierhagenNorway€800

Event #21: €555 Mystery Bounty Results

PlacePlayerCountryPrize
1Norway Robert KaggerudNorway€9,045
2Greece Theodoros AmpelikiotisGreece€6,040
3Sweden Bo SehlstedtSweden€4,320
4Sweden Roberto OlsenSweden€3,300
5Lithuania Algirdas SaveikisLithuania€2,520
6Ukraine Oleh PritsakUkraine€1,920
7Finland Markus PohjolaFinland€1,540
8Greece Athanasios KostourosGreece€1,280
9Finland Joni NenonenFinland€1,050
10Estonia Andres LõivEstonia€900
11Latvia Viktors CaikinsLatvia€900
12Finland Timo RuuskaFinland€800
13Italy Michael IbbaItaly€800
14Estonia Aleksei SmirnovEstonia€710
15Sweden Jawad HabibSweden€710
16Germany Fabian BartuschkGermany€630
17Lithuania Justas VaiciulionisLithuania€630
18Norway Tobias NapelNorway€570
19Finland Kim-Erik PihlFinland€570
20Lithuania Darius TamuleviciusLithuania€570
21Finland Riku KoivurinneFinland€530
22France Thomas De LeirisFrance€530
23Finland Samuel SaariahoFinland€530
24Estonia Rain HeeringasEstonia€490
25Finland Henri SchalinFinland€490
26Norway Sondre StormyrNorway€490
27Finland Juho SuutariFinland€490

*Results exclude mystery bounty prizes

Event #28: €150 NLH Turbo Results

PlacePlayerCountryPrize
1Finland Aleksi RoineFinland€5,470
2Finland Tapio VihakasFinland€3,660
3Finland Samuel SaariahoFinland€2,620
4Cyprus Eleftherios SinnosCyprus€1,990
5United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Hugh O´DonnellUnited Kingdom€1,520
6Finland Henri TanskanenFinland€1,160
7Finland Jarkko SuokasFinland€930
8Germany Per-Thorben KastenGermany€771
9Sweden Nestor YgbornSweden€640
10France Valentin FrancoisFrance€550
11Finland Miska VihervuoriFinland€550
12Finland Jukka-Pekka NordmanFinland€490
13Poland Tomasz GluszkoPoland€490
14Slovenia Blaz ZerjavSlovenia€430
15Lithuania Irmantas BzeskisLithuania€430
16Finland Martti JaakoFinland€380
17Latvia Raivo GrislisLatvia€380
18Lithuania Martynas SaltisLithuania€350
19Estonia Andrei MjagkovEstonia€350
20Norway Jack KaradasNorway€350
21Finland Konsta HeikkiläFinland€320
22Ireland Darren FloydIreland€320
23Estonia Sven ReimaaEstonia€320
24Finland Joel HaapioFinland€290
25Lithuania Darius SvirskasLithuania€290
26Sweden Matts JakobssonSweden€290
27Norway Granit HazirajNorway€290

Event #29: €200 PL Razz Results

PlacePlayerCountryPrize
1Slovenia Blaz ZerjavSlovenia€3,190
2United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Barrie DearUnited Kingdom€2,110
3Finland Juho SuutariFinland€1,480
4Norway Johnny JohansenNorway€1,080
5Sweden Emil GeijstedtSweden€790
6France Michel LeibgorinFrance€650
7Norway Nils KollandsrudNorway€530
8United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mark AdamsUnited Kingdom€420
9Norway Tobias LeknesNorway€343

Event #30: €200 NL Royal Showdown

PlacePlayerCountryPrize
1Lithuania Vilius ZabarauskasLithuania€10,610
2Finland Jari-Pekka JuholaFinland€7,100
3Finland Riku MäättäFinland€5,060
4Finland Joel HolmbergFinland€3,580
5United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Lorenc BociUnited Kingdom€2,550
6Poland Karol BoguszPoland€1,900
7Finland Pekka LähdekorpiFinland€1,460
8Germany Sarah LinkGermany€1,223
9Poland Piotr SztenkielPoland€1,050
10Estonia Taago TammEstonia€930
11Finland Juho HärkönenFinland€930
12Denmark Christian FuglholtDenmark€830
13Finland Joel NiemeläFinland€830
14Sweden Sindy YgbornSweden€750
15Finland Juha HelppiFinland€750
16Finland Henri SchalinFinland€670
17Sweden Johan KarlssonSweden€670
18Finland Tapio VihakasFinland€600
19Estonia Priit VanemEstonia€600
20Finland Roope KeminenFinland€600
21Finland Martti JaakoFinland€540
22Ireland Darren FloydIreland€540
23Norway Petter KarstadNorway€540
24Finland Toni VuolleFinland€490
25Estonia Marek SelgeveerEstonia€490
26Finland Jussi JulkunenFinland€490
27Sweden Nils LindenSweden€490
28Lithuania Vygerdas JonikasLithuania€450
29Estonia Tanel TammelaEstonia€450
30Finland Jukka KalliokoskiFinland€450
31Estonia Stanislav SmeljovEstonia€450
32Estonia Urmo EinardEstonia€410
33Sweden Arasch MirzaiSweden€410
34Norway Andre HaakestadNorway€410
35Estonia Janek TammsaarEstonia€410
36Finland Jukka-Pekka NordmanFinland€410
37Sweden Vllaznin DidaSweden€410
38Estonia Vadim GukEstonia€410
39Finland Karri Uusi-ÄijöFinland€410
40Finland Dan TolppanenFinland€410
41Finland Ulf BredenbergFinland€410

2025 Kings of Tallinn Schedule Day 7 (Wednesday, Feb. 26)

The action heats up for the €1 million guaranteed Kings of Tallinn €1,100 Main Event on Wednesday with two more of the five opening flights set to kick off at 12 p.m. and 7 p.m. respectively.

Meanwhile, Wednesday boasts two other prestigious events in the €5,000 NLH High Roller at 12 p.m. and the opening day of the two-day €1,100 PLO4/PLO5 Championship at 7 p.m.

Those playing lower stakes will enjoy the €200 NLH Progressive Bounty at 3 p.m. and the €200 PLO 2-7 Triple Draw at 8 p.m. The day also starts and ends with satellites, with a €150 satellite to the €1,100 PLO4/PLO5 Championship starting at 12 p.m. and the €150 Mega Satellite to the €1,100 Main Event beginning at 10 p.m. Both satellites are guaranteeing at least 10 seats.

Check out Wednesday’s schedule below or head to the OlyBetEvents.com landing page to see the full schedule and more.

TimeEvent
12:00Event #25: €1,100 NLH Kings of Tallinn Main Event Day 1b
12:00Event #33: €5,000 NLH High Roller 6-Handed
12:00Event #34: €150 Satellite to €1,100 PLO4/PLO5 Championship (5 Seats GTD)
15:00Event #35: €200 NLH Progressive Bounty
19:00Event #36: €1,100 PLO4/PLO5 Championship Day 1
19:00Event #25: €1,100 NLH Kings of Tallinn Main Event Day 1c
20:00Event #37: €200 PL 2-7 Triple Draw
22:00Event #38: €150 Mega Satellite to the €1,100 Kings of Tallinn Main Event (10 Seats GTD)

*Images courtesy of Elena Kask

Share this article

Link copied!

About the author

Author · Head of Content

Jason Glatzer

Jason Glatzer is a seasoned poker player, journalist, commentator, and content creator with over a decade of experience in the industry. His journey in poker began in the 1980's playing for pennies on kitchen tables and enjoying stud game in the 1990s in Atlantic City, before transitioning to online poker in the early 2000s. Glatzer's career in poker media took off at PocketFives, which led to opportunities with PokerNews and other prominent poker media outlets. Throughout his career, he has covered major poker events, and has contributed to various poker publications as a writer, editor, and live reporter.