2025 WSOP: Renat Bohdanov Hits Gutshot on the River to Win $3K Freezeout Bracelet

Renat Bohdanov 2025 WSOP Event #35: $3,000 Freezeout No-Limit Hold'em Bracelet WInner

The 2025 World Series of Poker continued at Horseshoe and Paris Las Vegas with Event #35: $3,000 Freezeout No-Limit Hold’em, a three-day tournament that offered no second chances. As a freezeout tournament, players had only one shot, one opportunity, to seize everything they ever wanted. Would they capture it or let it slip? Bust once, and you’re out for good, no re-entries, which only raised the stakes and the tension for everyone involved.

A total of 1,027 players took their one and only chance, creating a $2,742,090 prize pool. When the dust settled, it was Ukraine’s Renat Bohdanov, showing no weak knees when under pressure, claiming $451,600 and his second WSOP bracelet, first in Vegas, after a dramatic heads-up victory against Brazil’s Dennys Luis Ramos.

It wasn’t Bohdanov’s first taste of WSOP success, far from it. He previously won a bracelet at the 2019 WSOP Europe in Rozvadov, taking down the €350 NLHE Opener, and followed that with a WSOP Circuit ring from the same venue in 2022. With this latest triumph, Bohdanov surpassed the $2 million mark in live tournament earnings.

As for Ramos, the finish was bittersweet. He held the chip lead deep into the final table and looked poised to capture his maiden bracelet, only to see it slip away in a sweaty palms-worthy final hand, when Bohdanov completed a gutshot straight on the river. Still, the Brazilian’s $300,830 runner-up prize pushed him past the $2 million career milestone and marked his third WSOP final table. And with only a third of the 2025 WSOP completed, there’s still plenty of poker left to play.

2025 WSOP Event #35: $3,000 Freezeout No-Limit Hold’em Final Table Results

PlacePlayerCountryPlayers
1Ukraine Renat BohdanovUkraine$451,600
2Brazil Dennys Luis RamosBrazil$300,830
3Hong Kong Tsz Ho ChauHong Kong$212,820
4United States of America Ryan WolfsonUnited States$152,760
5Russian Federation Anatoly NikitinRussian Federation$111,270
6United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Hattori LopezUnited Kingdom$82,260
7United States of America Santiago GarzaUnited States$61,750
8Bulgaria Boris KolevBulgaria$47,060

2025 WSOP Event #35: $3,000 Freezeout No-Limit Hold’em Final Day Recap

The final day of WSOP Event #35: $3,000 Freezeout No-Limit Hold’em brought eight hopefuls back to the table, all chasing the prestigious WSOP bracelet and the top prize of $451,600. It was an international affair, with seven different nations represented at a colourful (and loud) final table.

Ukrainian Renat Bohdanov entered the day as the chip leader, followed closely by Brazil’s Dennys Luis Ramos, with the duo sitting on 76 and 74 big blinds respectively. With some short stacks in the mix, it didn’t take long for sparks to fly.

In the first major clash, two WSOP bracelet winners collided. Bulgaria’s Boris Kolev four-bet shoved ace-jack into Bohdanov’s ace-queen, and the Ukrainian wasted no time in calling. The board ran out low, missing both hands, and Bohdanov’s queen kicker won it. Kolev exited in eighth place for $47,060.

Not long after, Bohdanov added another notch to his belt. On a flop of A♠7♥K♠, the chips flew in and Bohdanov held a set of sevens while Santiago Garza had top two pair with ace-king. A total cooler for the American. The turn and river changed nothing, and Garza was out in seventh for $61,750.

Next to hit the rail was the UK’s Hattori Lopez, who had entered the final table as the shortest stack with just nine big blinds. He managed to survive several all-ins and laddered up two spots before his run ended.

On a flop of 6♥5♦7♠, Lopez bet with pocket queens, only to face a raise from Ramos. After Tsz Ho Chau folded, Lopez jammed and Ramos snap-called with pocket fives for a flopped set. No queen arrived to save Lopez, who bowed out in sixth place for $82,260.

Dennys Luis Ramos began to pull away from the pack. He amassed more chips than the other four players combined and, true to Brazilian tradition, had the loudest and most passionate rail cheering him on.

While Ryan Wolfson sat on the shortest stack, it was Tsz Ho Chau and Anatoly Nikitin who got tangled in an ICM disaster. Nikitin opened with ace-jack only for Chau to shove over the top with pocket fours. Nikitin ultimately made the call.

The flop of 10♦Q♦9♣ was a sweat, giving Nikitin plenty of outs with two overcards and a straight draw. The turn 6♠ and river 7♠ bricked out, and Chau held. Nikitin was eliminated in fifth and collected $111,270 for his efforts.

Just moments later, Ryan Wolfson saw his shot at a bracelet come to an end. Sitting in the big blind, he shoved with ace-ten suited and was called by Bohdanov holding queen-jack suited. The flop was harmless, but the Q♦ on the turn flipped the script. The river didn’t deliver a rescue, and Wolfson departed in fourth place, good for $152,760.

As three-handed play began, Bohdanov began clawing back chips from Ramos, minute by minute, pot by pot. The tide turned in a pivotal hand where Bohdanov limped the small blind with ace-king, Ramos raised with pocket sevens, and Bohdanov responded with a three-bet. Ramos shoved, and Bohdanov called off for a massive pot. The 4♦5♣K♥ flop brought the king, and Bohdanov doubled into the lead, leaving Ramos crippled, but it was still far from over.

Bohdanov then eliminated Chau in third. Chau shoved the small blind with pocket threes, and Bohdanov called with king-queen. The flop of A♠5♥4♥ kept Chau ahead, but the Q♠ on the turn flipped the hand. The river was a blank, and Chau exited with $212,820.

Despite being crippled, Ramos mounted a mini comeback and actually took the chip lead into heads-up play, eventually extending it to a 3:1 advantage. But Bohdanov stayed composed and won a key double with ace-ten against ace-nine, once again flipping the momentum.

Dennys Luis Ramos 2025 WSOP
Dennys Luis Ramos

The final hand was worthy of the title. On a flop of J♠Q♦10♥, both players caught a piece. Bohdanov bet, Ramos called. The turn was the 7♠, and Bohdanov bet again. Ramos moved all-in, and after some thought, Bohdanov called. Ramos revealed queen-ten for top two pair, while Bohdanov showed queen-eight. Only a nine could end this tournament. The 9♠ on the river completed the straight, snatching victory away from Ramos and sending a shockwave through the Brazilian rail.

Dennys Luis Ramos earned $300,830 for his runner-up finish, while Renat Bohdanov celebrated with his own supporters after securing his second WSOP bracelet and the $451,600 top prize.

* Hands and photos courtesy of PokerNews and WSOP

In This Series

Show all 93 articles

Share this article

Link copied!

About the author

Author

Nathan Fryar

Nathan Fryar is a former professional poker player turned poker author.