Joao Simao Wins $7.25M Triton Invitational as Jeju II Delivers Nine More Champions

Joao Simoa – Joao Simao Wins .25M Triton Invitational as Jeju II Delivers Nine More Champions
Joao Simoa

The 2026 Triton Poker Super High Roller Series Jeju II has delivered week after week of results at Les A Casino on Jeju Island, South Korea. Nine events have concluded since our last update; the $200,000 Triton Invitational crowned its biggest winner in history, Dan Dvoress extended his season lead, and the $100,000 NLH Main Event is on its third and final day. Here is everything that has happened.

Event #6: Dan Dvoress Wins $30,000 NLH 8-Handed for $942,000

Dan Dvoress – Joao Simao Wins .25M Triton Invitational as Jeju II Delivers Nine More Champions
Dan Dvoress

Dan Dvoress came into Jeju II as the dominant force in the Triton Season 5 Player of the Year race after winning three events at Montenegro in May, something no player had done at a single Triton festival before. He added a seventh career title in Event #6, winning the $30,000 NLH 8-Handed for $942,000 and defeating fellow Canadian Xuan Liu heads-up.

The win was framed as revenge: Liu had beaten Dvoress heads-up at Montenegro last year to become the first woman ever to win a Triton title. This time, Dvoress led the field from Day 1 and won on the opening hand of heads-up play. The event drew 135 entries for a $4,050,000 prize pool. The win extended his lead in the Ivan Leow Player of the Year standings heading into the final events. Full results at the Triton Poker Series.

$30,000 buy-in | 135 entries | $4,050,000 prize pool

PlacePlayerPrize
1stCanada Dan Dvoress$942,000
2ndCanada Xuan Liu$638,000
3rdLithuania Gytis Lazauninkas$424,000
4thTaiwan, Province of China Candy Lin$348,000
5thUnited Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Stephen Chidwick$279,000
6thChina Jingyao Yan$217,000
7thMalaysia Lun Loon$160,000
8thUnited States of America Ben Tollerene$118,000
BCPoker Get $5 Free No Deposit Required
BCPoker Get $5 Free

Event #7: Wai Kiat Lee Wins $40,000 Mystery Bounty for $619,000

Kiat Lee – Joao Simao Wins .25M Triton Invitational as Jeju II Delivers Nine More Champions
Kiat Lee

Malaysia’s Wai Kiat Lee claimed his fourth Triton title in the $40,000 NLH 7-Handed Mystery Bounty from 133 entries ($5,320,000 prize pool), surviving from near-bubble elimination to take control with a triple knockout of Phil Ivey, Seth Davies, and Sam Mullur.

Lee defeated Jamil Wakil heads-up after overturning a massive chip deficit. He collected eight bounty envelopes, minimum $40,000 each, in addition to his $619,000 prize. Full results at Triton Poker Series.

$40,000 buy-in | 133 entries | $5,320,000 prize pool (excl. bounty pool)

PlacePlayerPrize
1stMalaysia Wai Kiat Lee$619,000 + $700,000 bounties
2ndCanada Jamil Wakil$419,000 + $480,000 bounties
3rdUnited States of America Alex Anton$279,000
4thThailand Punnat Punsri$229,000 + $80,000 bounties
5thGermany Sirzat Hissou$184,000 + $40,000 bounties
6thNorway Kayhan Mokri$142,000 + $160,000 bounties
7thUnited Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Joe Hindry$105,000 + $80,000 bounties
8thUnited States of America David Coleman$77,500
9thUnited States of America Phil Ivey$62,000 + $440,000 bounties
10thAustria Samuel Mullur$52,000 + $180,000 bounties
11thUnited States of America Seth Davies$52,000 + $120,000 bounties

Event #8: Pedro Padilha Wins $50,000 NLH 8-Handed for $1,400,860

Pedro Padilha – Joao Simao Wins .25M Triton Invitational as Jeju II Delivers Nine More Champions
Pedro Padilha

Brazil’s Pedro Padilha won his first Triton title in the $50,000 NLH 8-Handed from 129 entries ($6,450,000 prize pool), taking $1,400,860 after an ICM deal with Nick Petrangelo, who collected $1,201,140.

A final $50,000 was left to play for the trophy. The final table included Phil Ivey, Wai Kiat Lee, and Eelis Parssinen. Aliaksei Boika, who had already won Event #5, finished third for $697,000 before Padilha took a 35-to-17 big blind lead into heads-up. Padilha is the fourth Brazilian to win a Triton title. Full results at Triton Poker Series.

$50,000 buy-in | 129 entries | $6,450,000 prize pool

PlacePlayerPrize
1stBrazil Pedro Padilha$1,400,860*
2ndUnited States of America Nick Petrangelo$1,201,140*
3rdBelarus Aliaksei Boika$697,000
4thArmenia Aren Bezhanyan$574,000
5thChina Yang Wang$461,000
6thMalaysia Wai Kiat Lee$361,000
7thUnited States of America Phil Ivey$271,000
8thFinland Eelis Parssinen$200,000
9thJapan Yoko Sasaki$155,000

*ICM deal. $50,000 and trophy left to play.

Stake General Banner Desktop
Stake General Banner Mobile

Event #9: Alex Anton Wins $30,000 NLH Turbo for $577,000

Alex Anton – Joao Simao Wins .25M Triton Invitational as Jeju II Delivers Nine More Champions
Alex Anton

Alex Anton won the $30,000 NLH Turbo from 70 entries ($2,100,000 prize pool), defeating reigning Triton Player of the Year Artur Martirosian heads-up for $577,000. Anton had already cashed in the Mystery Bounty earlier in the week.

“It was really silly,” Anton said to Triton media after the win. “It was fun, but we were just flipping for a lot of money.”

Full results at Triton Poker Series.

$30,000 buy-in | 70 entries | $2,100,000 prize pool

PlacePlayerPrize
1stUnited States of America Alex Anton$577,000
2ndRussian Federation Artur Martirosian$411,000
3rdBrazil Alisson Piekazewicz$269,000
4thUnited Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Stephen Chidwick$207,000
5thSpain Adrian Mateos$164,000
6thUnited States of America Byron Kaverman$128,000
7thBelarus Mikita Badziakouski$101,000
8thHong Kong Winfred Yu$79,000
9thChina Mingcong Chen$60,000

Event #10: Joao Simao Wins $200,000 Triton Invitational for $7,250,000

Joao Simoa and Winfred Yu – Joao Simao Wins .25M Triton Invitational as Jeju II Delivers Nine More Champions
Joao Simoa and Winfred Yu

The biggest result of the festival. Brazil’s Joao Simao won the $200,000 Triton Invitational from 173 entries ($34,600,000 prize pool), defeating China’s Biao Ding heads-up to collect $7,250,000. It is the largest prize ever awarded in a Triton Invitational, surpassing Adrian Mateos’ $6,370,000 win at WSOP Paradise in December 2025, and the biggest cash of Simao’s career.

The Invitational was making its Asia debut. Simao trailed by nearly 5:1 at one stage of the heads-up before fighting back without a deal being reached. Seth Davies finished third for $3,470,000, becoming the first player to appear on three Triton Invitational final tables. Full results at Triton Poker Series.

PlacePlayerPrize
1stBrazil Joao Simao$7,250,000
2ndChina Biao Ding$4,940,000
3rdUnited States of America Seth Davies$3,470,000
4thChina Yang Wang$2,820,000
5thFrance Emilien Pitavy$2,245,000
6thHong Kong Winfred Yu$1,693,000
7thGermany Hannes Jeschka$1,237,000
8thBelgium Thomas Boivin$905,000
9thTaiwan, Province of China Eric Tsai$749,000

Event #11: Matthew Wantman Wins $50,000 NLH 7-Handed for $836,721

Mathew Wantman – Joao Simao Wins .25M Triton Invitational as Jeju II Delivers Nine More Champions
Mathew Wantman

United States’ Matthew Wantman won Event #11, the $50,000 NLH 7-Handed from 70 entries ($3,500,000 prize pool), for $836,721, defeating Nick Schulman heads-up after the pair agreed to a deal that locked up $810,279 for Schulman and $806,721 for Wantman, with $30,000 and the trophy remaining.

Wantman dominated the short heads-up match to seal an all-American podium. The 2025 Poker Hall of Fame inductee Schulman entered the Main Event immediately after. Full results at Triton Poker Series.

PlacePlayerPrize
1stUnited States of America Matthew Wantman$836,721*
2ndUnited States of America Nick Schulman$810,279*
3rdUnited States of America Ben Tollerene$448,000
4thCanada Dan Dvoress$344,000
5thSerbia Danilo Velasevic$273,000
6thHong Kong Danny Tang$213,000
7thBelarus Aliaksandr Shylko$168,000

*ICM deal. $30,000 and trophy left to play.

Event #13: Ben Tollerene Wins $50,000 Turbo Bounty Quattro for $652,000

American pro Ben Tollerene won the $50,000 Turbo Bounty Quattro for $412,000 from the prize pool plus $240,000 in bounties from 35 entries ($1,750,000 prize pool), defeating Daniel Rezaei heads-up after a comeback from 21 big blinds. Rezaei collected $285,000 plus $180,000 in bounties for second. It was Tollerene’s fifth Triton title and came the night after he finished third in Event #11. Full results at Triton Poker Series.

PlacePlayerPrize
1stUnited States of America Ben Tollerene$412,000 + $240,000 bounties
2ndAustria Daniel Rezaei$285,000 + $180,000 bounties
3rdChina Biao Ding$181,000 + $60,000 bounties
4thFinland Eelis Parssinen$139,000
5thGermany Tom Fuchs$109,000 + $60,000 bounties
6thCanada Mike Watson$84,000

Event #12: $100,000 NLH Main Event, Final Day Today

Bernhard Binder – Joao Simao Wins .25M Triton Invitational as Jeju II Delivers Nine More Champions
Bernhard Binder

The $100,000 NLH Main Event is on its third and final day at Les A Casino. Day 1 drew 160 entries for a $16,000,000 prize pool. Late registration through Day 2 brought the total to 196 entries and a $19,600,000 prize pool, with $4,145,000 set aside for the winner and the top 31 places paid at a minimum of $173,000.

A dozen players return for the final day, each guaranteed $320,000. Austria’s Bernhard Binder leads the field heading into Day 3, looking to add a second Jeju Triton title to the $125,000 NLH 7-Handed he won at this venue in March. Danny Tang, the most recent Triton $100,000 Main Event champion, sits second and would become only the second player after Mikita Badziakouski to win back-to-back Triton Main Event titles.

$100,000 buy-in | 196 entries | $19,600,000 prize pool | 12 players return for Day 3

RankPlayerChip CountBig Blinds
1stAustria Bernhard Binder8,325,00056
2ndHong Kong Danny Tang6,025,00040
3rdUnited States of America Yang Xu5,225,00035
4thSerbia Danilo Velasevic5,175,00035
5thUnited States of America Chahnhoon Jung4,250,00028
6thUnited States of America Nick Schulman4,075,00027
7thSpain Roberto Perez3,850,00026
8thJapan Ryuta Nakai3,325,00022
9thLithuania Gytis Lazauninkas2,625,00018
10thUnited States of America Isaac Haxton2,575,00017
11thBulgaria Miroslav Atanasov2,150,00014
12thChina Wesley Fei1,400,0009

Remaining payouts: 1st $4,145,000 | 2nd $2,790,000 | 3rd $1,968,000 | 4th $1,596,000 | 5th $1,263,000 | 6th $958,000 | 7th $700,000 | 8th $512,000 | 9th $424,000 | 10th-11th $359,000 | 12th $320,000

What Remains

The $150,000 10th Anniversary Special opens today, September 16, with the Final Day on September 17. The $30,000 NLH Turbo closes the festival on September 17, bringing the 2026 Triton season to a close. Dan Dvoress leads the Ivan Leow Player of the Year race heading into the final events, with the $200,000 bonus on the line.

FAQ

Who won the $200,000 Triton Invitational at Jeju II?

Brazil’s Joao Simao won the $200,000 Triton Invitational from 173 entries, defeating China’s Biao Ding heads-up to collect $7,250,000. It is the largest prize ever awarded in a Triton Invitational and the biggest cash of Simao’s career. The Invitational was making its Asia debut at Jeju II.

Who won the $100,000 NLH Main Event at Triton Jeju II?

The $100,000 NLH Main Event Final Day is taking place today, September 16. Serbia’s Danilo Velasevic led Day 1 with 1,864,000 in chips. Nick Schulman, Isaac Haxton, Alex Foxen, Phil Ivey, Patrik Antonius, Ben Tollerene, and Daniel Dvoress all advanced to Day 2. The winner will be confirmed once the final day concludes.

How many Triton titles has Dan Dvoress won in the 2026 season?

Dan Dvoress won four Triton titles in the 2026 season: three events at Triton Montenegro in May, something no player had done at a single Triton festival before, and Event #6 at Jeju II, the $30,000 NLH 8-Handed, for $942,000. He now has seven career Triton titles and leads the Ivan Leow Player of the Year race heading into the final events.

Who won Event #8, the $50,000 NLH, at Triton Jeju II?

Brazil’s Pedro Padilha won Event #8, the $50,000 NLH 8-Handed, for $1,400,860 from 129 entries after an ICM deal with Nick Petrangelo, who took $1,201,140. It was Padilha’s first Triton title and the fourth for Brazil on the Super High Roller Series. Phil Ivey, Wai Kiat Lee, and Eelis Parssinen were among the final table players.

Who is leading the Ivan Leow Player of the Year race?

Dan Dvoress leads the Ivan Leow Player of the Year race with a 664-point advantage over Isaac Haxton at the close of Montenegro, before Jeju II points are added. A $200,000 bonus is awarded to the season’s top performer. The $150,000 10th Anniversary Special and the $30,000 NLH Turbo on September 17 are the final events where points can be earned.

Where can I watch Triton Jeju II?

All final tables stream live on the Triton Poker Plus app with hole cards and a 60-minute delay. Replays are available on Triton Poker’s YouTube channel and Twitch. Full results and payout tables are published at tritonpokerseries.com.

  • Sources: Triton Poker Series
  • Photos courtesy of Triton Poker Series.
  • Article originally produced at poker.pro.

Share this article

Link copied!

About the author

Author · Head of Content

Jason Glatzer

Jason Glatzer is a seasoned poker player, journalist, commentator, and content creator with over a decade of experience in the industry. His journey in poker began in the 1980's playing for pennies on kitchen tables and enjoying stud game in the 1990s in Atlantic City, before transitioning to online poker in the early 2000s. Glatzer's career in poker media took off at PocketFives, which led to opportunities with PokerNews and other prominent poker media outlets. Throughout his career, he has covered major poker events, and has contributed to various poker publications as a writer, editor, and live reporter.