Tuesday was Ali Day on the PPT

E7 Winner Ali Razzaq – 2026 Pure Poker Tour Series #3 – Event #7:
E7 Winner Ali Razzaq

Three more trophies were awarded at the third running of the 2026 Pure Poker Tour in the past couple of days at Pure Casino Edmonton, and Tuesday was the Day of Ali. While Shawn Taghavi took down Event #8 on Monday night, Tuesday’s games were dominated by players named Ali, with Ali Razzaq taking down Day 2 of the 6-Max, and Ali Khani prevailing in the PLO Big Bounty.

Recent results have also had a significant impact on the Player of the Series race. Cam Stewart is still in the lead, but he’s got a few more players nipping at his heels now. Razzaq jumped into second place yesterday with his win in the 6-Max, while both Ross Wilson & Denis Mujcin grabbed points as well.

Benny Sarnelli is still in third on the back of three cashes so far, and Alan Zhu jumped into 6th, right behind Eric Wasylenko, with a 3rd cash in the 6-Max game. Below is a look at the current top 10 in the PoS standings with 9 events in the books.

PPTlogo – It’s been a Year! Canadian Poker in 2024
PlacePlayerCashesPoints
1Cam Stewart2208.00
2Ali Razzaq2190.67
3Benny Sarnelli3146.70
4Denis Mujcin3145.60
5Eric Wasylenko1140.00
6Alan Zhu3137.80
7Ross Wilson3127.60
8Johnny Dalphond1120.00
9Shawn Taghavi1120.00
10Ali Khani1120.00

Ali Razzaq Crushes the 6-Max

  • Entries: 54
  • Prizes: $46,170
  • Winner (1st Place): Ali Razzaq ($16,390)

Event #7: $1,000 NLH 6-Max ($900 + $100)

The 6-Max game was the second multi-day game of the series, but unlike Event #3 and the Main Event, the 6-Max only had a single starting flight, on Monday. By the time entries closed, 54 entries were in the game for prizes of more than $46k.

They played down to the 7 paid spots on Monday night before bagging up, and the eventual winner, Ali Razzaq, bagged the biggest. He managed to hold that lead throughout almost all of Day 2, with the exception of heads-up when he and Sebastian Lampreau traded the lead a couple of times before Razzaq finally took it down.

Bronze medal winner Denis Mujcin grabbed enough points in this one to jump him into 4th overall in the PoS race, while Razzaq’s win propelled him to 2nd place overall. This was Razzaq’s 5th live win and 3rd PPT trophy.

Final Results from the 6-Max

PlacePlayerPrize
1Canada Ali Razzaq$16,390
2Canada Sebastian Lampreau$11,310
3Canada Denis Mujcin$6,925
4Canada Alan Zhu$4,155
5Canada Shen Liew$3,230
6Canada Clayton Littke$2,310
7Canada Steve Azizi$1,850

Shawn Taghavi Wins Event #8

  • Entries: 104
  • Prizes: $29,640
  • Winner (1st Place): Shawn Taghavi ($8,415)

Event #8: $340 NLH ($300 + $40)

Shawn Taghavi was running pure in the $340 NLH game on Monday night. He found pocket queens three times on the short-handed final table, including in the final decisive hand of the evening.

It was a relatively long affair, with the final hand dealt after 3 AM in the poker room. Weston Pring ended 3rd and was the short stack through pretty much the whole endgame.

That left Taghavi heads up against Cindy Grabia, and Grabia had a big task ahead of her. Taghavi had a huge chip advantage to start, and when he found pocket queens for the 3rd time in less than an hour, the game was over.

This was Taghavi’s 7th live win and 4th PPT trophy, with his most recent win coming right here at Pure Casino Edmonton in Mar in the $450 NLH.

Final Results for $349 NLH

PlacePlayerPrize
1Canada Shawn Taghavi$8,415
2Canada Cindy Grabia$5,795
3Canada Weston Pring$3,765
4Canada Dale Campbell$2,900
5Canada Rodney Hafso$2,230
6Canada Bash Ramahi$1,765
7Canada Ricardo Silva$1,390
8Canada David Chau$1,100
9Canada Sharmark Mohammed$900
10Canada Craig Froelich$725
11Canada Ramaz Haymour$655

Ali Khani Wins Swingy Heads Up for PLO Big Bounty Crown

  • Entries: 115
  • Prizes: $54,625 ($31,625 prizes, $23,000 bounties)
  • Winner (1st Place): Ali Khani ($8,805)

Event #9: $560 PLO Big Bounty ($300 + $200 + $60)

It was a pretty swingy game at the end of the PLO Big Bounty. The chip lead moved around between a few different players, with Ross Wilson, Mike Spiruda, Leo Zhang, Neil Smith, and Ali Khani all stacking biggest at various times.

Despite the stacks being quite deep most of the way through, there was no shortage of action. Leo Zhang was in the lead with five players remaining, but by the time they got three ways, he was the short stack, and out in 3rd. Mike Spiruda found the lead a couple of times four ways, but ultimately ended his night in 4th.

Khani came into the heads-up with the chip lead, but he & Vancouver’s Neil Smith traded the lead several times during the final phase, with both players on the verge of both winning it all, and ending in second. Just before the final confrontation, Khani had doubled to the lead when his rivered straight capped Smith’s set of kings to keep Khani alive.

In the next hand, the rest of the money went in on the flop, with Smith quite short, and Smith was in good shape with an open-ended draw, while Khani was drawing thinner to backdoor spades with overs. Smith bricked his straight draw while Khani spiked a king to take it all down after about 14 hours of play.

Final Results for PLO Big Bounty

PlacePlayerPrize
1Canada Ali Khani$8,805
2Canada Neil Smith$6,065
3Canada Leo Zhang$3,945
4Canada Mike Spiruda$3,035
5Canada Matej Bosnjak$2,335
6Canada Ross Wilson$1,850
7Canada Ryan Comely$1,455
8Canada Sheraz Nasir$1,150
9Ukraine Oleksandr Lobur$940
10Canada Thanh Tu$760
11Canada Kevin Lee$643
12Canada Denis Mujcin$642

Share this article

Link copied!

About the author